The industrial group expert in the development of natural raw materials, with customized equipment and packaging, since 1833
Personal data

• Tournaire > Personal data

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Last update: May 31, 2019

The company TOURNAIRE S.A. is concerned about the protection of the personal data it collects and processes in its capacity as data controller. It undertakes to ensure a high level of protection for your personal data in accordance with the European and French regulations applicable to it in terms of personal data protection (EU 2016/679, cf. https://gdpr-info.eu/).
For any information on the protection of personal data, you can also consult the site of the Commission Nationale Informatique et Liberté.

Why does TOURNAIRE S.A. collect my personal data?

We use your personal information for the following purposes: to respond to your requests

process your orders, deliveries and invoicing
manage our relationship according to your status
carry out commercial prospecting operations, through marketing and advertising messages, in particular the newsletter,
analyze our website traffic

What personal data is collected?

We collect only the data strictly necessary for the purposes implemented, in compliance with the regulations in force.
The data we hold and process about you may be :

How do we collect your personal data?

The personal data we collect and process may come from :
from you directly, within the framework of our exchanges with us
of our website, in particular through the use of cookies such as Google Analytics, for example of our commercial services

What is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data?

The processing of your personal data is carried out :

either on the basis of the execution of an order and the management of the customer relationship (placing an order in particular) or the relationship with you according to your status (partner, supplier) ;
or on the basis of the execution of pre-contractual measures taken at your request (creation of the customer account, request for quotation);
or on the basis of our legitimate interest (for the analysis of traffic as well as commercial prospecting operations); or
The provision of your personal data is necessary for the communication, conclusion or/and execution of possible contracts with you or the entity you represent.

The personal data that must obligatorily be communicated to us in this respect are identified by an asterisk next to the type of data concerned, when creating the customer account, when placing an order and/or requesting a quote. Failure to provide the mandatory data will prevent us from communicating with you or concluding the relevant contract.

To whom do we send your data?

The recipients of your data can be :

authorised personnel from the sales department, the departments responsible for customer relations and canvassing, the administrative departments, the logistics and IT departments, as well as their line managers;
the authorized personnel of the services in charge of control and the company’s advisors (auditor, services in charge of internal control procedures, etc.);
the authorized personnel of the subcontractors, provided that the contract signed between the subcontractors and TOURNAIRE SA mentions the obligations incumbent on the subcontractors with regard to the protection of data security and confidentiality and specifies in particular the security objectives to be achieved.

How long is it kept?

Personal data will be kept for the following periods:

in the case of natural persons who are customers, legal representatives or employees of a company which is a customer of TOURNAIRE SA: 10 years after the end of the contractual relationship with the customer concerned ;
for prospects and partners or suppliers: 3 years after their collection or our last contact with you;
for the data on navigation and use of the website: the IP address obtained by the Google Analytics cookie is kept for a period of 38 months from the date of deposit of the cookie. At the end of this period, the data concerning you will be deleted.

Is my data transferred outside the European Union?

Only the data (first name, surname, e-mail address) of those who have subscribed to our newsletter are transferred to our mailing platform (MailChimp) located in the USA, which adheres to the principles of the EU-US Privacy Shield, which has been subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

How is my data protected?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Access to your data is restricted to appropriate individuals.

The computers and servers used to store personally identifiable information are located in a secure environment.

What are my rights regarding the use of personal data?

In accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data, you have the following rights:

The right to request information at any time on your personal data held by TOURNAIRE SA, to request their correction, if they are inaccurate or incomplete, their deletion or a limitation to their processing if necessary.
Right to obtain confirmation from TOURNAIRE SA that personal data concerning you is being processed or not and, if so, right to access such data and to receive information concerning the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients of the data, and the possible existence of automated and logical decision-making underlying the processing, as well as the duration of data retention, the other rights open to you, the right to complain to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés and the source of the data if it has not been collected directly from you,
Right to portability of your data,
Right to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés, in particular on its website www.cnil.fr.
Right to oppose the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your particular situation. In any event, you have the right to oppose the processing of your data for commercial prospecting purposes.
The right to inform us of guidelines for the storage, deletion and disclosure of your data after your death, which guidelines may also be registered with a certified “trusted digital third party”. These instructions, or a kind of “digital will”, may designate a person to be responsible for their execution; otherwise, the heirs of the person will be designated.

 

You can exercise your rights :
by email at contact@tournaire.fr
by mail to: TOURNAIRE S.A. – Délégué à la Protection des Données – 70, route de la Paoute – Le Plan – CS 71004 – 06131 GRASSE CEDEX France.

In order to enable us to respond quickly, we thank you for indicating your name, first name, postal address, email address. An answer will then be sent to you within 1 month following the reception of the request.